LE Drones, LLC – Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 1, 2019

            LE DRONES, LLC (“we” or “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy.  Please read the following privacy policy (“Policy”) to understand what information we collect from you, how we protect such information, and how you can choose to limit or change what information we collect.  This Policy governs any services, including websites and mobile applications, provided by LE Drones, LLC, https://LEDrones.org/, https://FDDrones.org/, https://PSDrones.org/ or (collectively, “LE Drones Services”).  With regard to visitors from the European Union and the United Kingdom, we are responsible as the controller of your personal information for the purposes of both the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any substantially similar United Kingdom regulations.

We may provide access to LE Drones through use of mobile devices, Internet web sites, or through other platforms; and with such access, you warrant and represent that you have read, understand, and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein.  If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions in this policy, do not use or access LE Drones.

If there is a conflict between the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Service, then this Policy shall control.  If you have any questions regarding this Policy or LE Drones, please contact [email protected].

Please note that this Policy only applies to LE Drones.  It does not apply to any information that you share with any third party or on any other external forum or communication node (for example, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, iMessage, a website, a blog, an e-mail, etc.) made available through LE Drones.  In other words, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any entity or service that we neither own nor completely manage or control.

1.0       Revisions to this Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time and will be accessible at https://LEDrones.org/, https://FDDrones.org/, https://PSDrones.org/ and via other platforms that we may operate now or in the future.  The actions we take with regard to collecting and sharing information are subject to the Policy posted at that time. It is your responsibility to periodically review the Policy to see recent changes. If you choose not to review any of the recent changes or are unaware of any recent changes, you agree that you accept the revised Policy.

The current version of this Policy is effective as of July 1, 2019.

2.0       Consent to Collect Information

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information, including information regarding your device, IP address, and country or region (for further details, see the “Device and Location Information” section of this Privacy Policy).  In addition, some of the services provided by LE Drones ask a visitor to provide additional information.  We require a minimum of information to be provided, which varies depending on the specific service (for further details, see the “Personally Identifiable Information Collected From You” section of this Privacy Policy).  When you submit information through LE Drones (for example, when you sign up for a user account, sign up for notifications, or sign up to receive LE Drones’ e-mail communications), we also automatically collect information regarding your device, IP address, and country or region.  We collect this information to prevent the misuse of our services by visitors or bots, so that we can provide accurate information to our users.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for LE Drones to collect or retain information about you, please e-mail us at [email protected]

 3.0       Personally Identifiable Information Collected from You

User-Provided Information for Communications Services

Ledrones.org provides services which may ask for or require certain user-provided information.  These services may include newsletters and other electronic communications.  The user-provided information we request may include (for example) your name, e-mail address, phone number, or other user-provided information, depending on the service being provided. 

Automated Notifications

            In order to receive automated notifications from LE Drones, you must provide contact information appropriate for the selected notification platform.  For example, if you are requesting text messaging notification on a mobile device, we would require your mobile phone number, and if you are requesting e-mail notifications, we would require your e-mail address.

Information Regarding Your Purchases from Us

            When you view or purchase items for sale on our site, we collect and/or track:

  • Products you’ve viewed (so that we can show you products which you’ve recently viewed, and so that we can analyze which products are of interest to our users).
  • Your geographic location, shipping address, IP address, and type of Internet browser (so that we can estimate the cost and timeframe for shipping or the amount of taxes owed for the product, and so that we can analyze the usage patterns of our website).
  • Information that you’ve provided to us as part of the purchase transaction, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password.

Social Networking

As a convenience to you, LE Drones may provide you with access to external communication nodes and third party social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, iMessage, and others.  In general, this will be through a sharing interface or link provided on one of the website’s pages.   When you share information with a social networking application or site, you could disclose information (for example, your name, picture, location, friends, or other personal details) that could become public knowledge.  You agree that your usage of such social networks is done at your sole risk and that we would be unable to guarantee your privacy.

Videos and Other Embedded Content

            This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) originating from third parties.  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if you had visited these other websites.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  In some situations, such tracking by another website can occur even if you are not logged in to an account on that website.

Comments and Posts

If you add a comment or a post (i.e., an article) to the website, the comment/post and its metadata are retained indefinitely. For comments, this is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.  For posts, this is that we can track the usage of the site, and ensure that posts are shared by authorized users and do not violate the Terms of Service of the site.  If you are have a user account on the site and are logged in to that account when you add a comment or a post, we also store the personal information linked to your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username, which they cannot change). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

4.0       Device and Location Information

Data Tracking

            We may rely on cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, local storage, and other related technology to track and retain user, device, and website activity, mainly to do the following: (a) identify the unique id numbers and IP addresses of various devices and browsers; (b) retain user activity logs, inputs, clicks, and related data; (c) analyze user preferences and behavior; and (d) help us improve our products and services.  We make reasonable efforts to honor the “do not track” settings on users’ devices.

Photographs and Videos

            Ledrones.org may allow users to submit photographs or videos to our site. However, to provide such a feature, we will need permission to access the photographs or videos on your computer or mobile device. If you do not grant us this permission, LE Drones will not access them, and you will not be able to upload photographs or videos. If you upload photographs or videos, these may include additional descriptive data (metadata) by default.  Your computer or mobile device may provide you with the ability to remove this metadata from the photograph or video before you share it with us.  If you do not remove this metadata, it will be stored by us along with your photograph or video.

5.0       Service Information Storage and Personal Information Retention

            The services provided by LE Drones are provided by LE Drones, LLC, which is  located in the United States of America.  When you provide us with personal information, including your name, e-mail address and other information, you agree that we may store, process, export, or otherwise access this information on servers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  You also agree that we may share your information with our business partners, vendors, or advertisers.

            We will retain your information for as long as we consider necessary for the purposes stated in our Privacy Policy. We will also retain and use your information for as long as is required in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example, we may be required to retain your data in order to comply with the tax laws of various jurisdictions).

6.0       How Your Information is Used

            We will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others (such as your name and e-mail address) without clearly disclosing such intentions in an updated version of this Policy.  Except as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personally identifiable information with our business partners.

As a matter of standard procedure, information submitted by you will generally be stored indefinitely on our servers.  That said, if we are required by law to delete information submitted by you (such as your name, e-mail address, or other information which you’ve submitted) from our databases, or if you were to make such a deletion request, we will do so.

Purchases and Payment Transactions

            When you purchase products from us, we use this information as stated in or Terms of Service and our Online Store Policy, and for reasons including:

  • Communicating with you regarding your account and/or purchase, and to share information about our products and services
  • Communicating with you after your purchase, to respond to questions and concerns
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Comply with our legal obligations, such as paying the correct amount of taxes
  • Improve our website and the products we offer

Advertising

We do share user information with advertising partners, including Google, Inc. and its affiliated companies, such as DoubleClick.  Our advertising (for example, through Google’s AdSense service) may include using third-party vendors to display our ads across the Internet.  These third-party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on your web browsing history, including your visits to websites operated by LE Drones, LLC, or other websites.  You can find a list of allowed third-party ads by going to https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=94149&topic=14535.

The third-party advertising companies that Google uses to serve ads when you visit our website may use information from your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  However, Google AdSense will not collect your name, address, email address or telephone number. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Google AdSense, click here.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page.  You may opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.  You may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting http://optout.aboutads.info.

7.0       Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information.  To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below, so that LE Drones can assist you.  To protect your privacy, we reserve the right to request reasonable evidence to verify your identity, before we disclose your information.

For information that we collect and which is covered by this Privacy Policy, the data controller is LE Drones, LLC. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: [email protected].

7.1       Additional Rights Provided Under the GDPR

    If you are a visitor from the European Union or the United Kingdom, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: [email protected]  In your e-mail, please provide the following:

  • Enough information to identify you (e.g., account number, user name, registration details)
  • Proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • The information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

8.0       Age Restrictions

            Ledrones.org is not meant to be used by anyone under age 13.  If you are under age 13, you may not submit comments or photographs to LE Drones, sign up for notifications or newsletters, or use any other LE Drones services.  If you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected]

9.0       Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

            We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

10.0     Necessary Disclosures

            In situations where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, violations of the Terms of Service, or to otherwise comply with the law, we will do so.  Also, where necessary in the event of a merger, consolidation, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we may share your information with a third party without your prior consent.

11.0     Disclaimer

            Notwithstanding the forgoing policies and precautions that we exercise, we expressly disclaim any liability that may arise from your provision of any information about yourself to LE Drones. To this extent, you agree to hold us harmless from any liability related to your provision of personal information to LE Drones. Moreover, you understand and agree, as provided by the Terms of Service, that you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to display, copy, reproduce, publish, distribute, adapt, or modify anything to which you hold proprietary rights and which you submit to LE Drones.

12.0     Other Legal Notices.

            Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service.  If you have any concern about your privacy in connection with this Policy, please send us a thorough description at [email protected], and we will try to resolve it.